+1 530-285-4844
[…] Family Code section 2339(a) reads “Subject to subdivision (b) and to Sections 2340 to 2344, inclusive, no judgment of dissolution is final for the purpose of terminating the marriage relationship of the parties until six months have expired from the date of service of a copy of the summons and petition or the date of appearance of the respondent, whichever occurs first.”

Family Code section 2320 (a) reads “Except as provided in subdivision (b), a judgment of dissolution of marriage may not be entered unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for six months and of the county in which the proceeding is filed for three months next preceding the filing of the petition.”