+1 530-285-4844
[…] If your marriage or domestic partnership is annulled, it is as if the marriage or domestic partnership never existed because it was not valid to begin with.

There are strict timelines in which you must file your request for an annulment. It is important to discuss your case with a competent attorney if you find yourself in a situation in which an annulment would be needed.

Contact the Law Office of Sara S. Thompson, PC, Auburn divorce attorney, to discuss the facts of your case.

RELEVANT CODE SECTIONS

Note: Not all relevant code sections are listed below.

Family Code section 2310 reads “Dissolution of the marriage or legal separation of the parties may be based on either of the following grounds, which shall be pleaded generally: (a) Irreconcilable differences, which have caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage. (b) Permanent legal incapacity to make decisions.”

Family Code section 2311 reads “Irreconcilable differences are those grounds which are determined by the court to be substantial reasons for not continuing the marriage and which make it appear that the marriage should be dissolved.”